Mondli Thusi AKA Selepe on Scandal biography, age and career

Mondli Thusi (born 18 January 1987) is a South African actor, radio host, and director best known for his role as Selepe in Scandal on e.tv. While most people only know him as Duncan Selepe, he is also a family man, among other things. He’s also been in the industry for a long time.

Full biography: Mondli Thusi

A picture of Mondli Thusi who plays Seleoe on Scandal
A picture of Mondli Thusi who plays Seleoe on Scandal

Full name: Mondli Thusi
Nickname(s): Ubhejane
Date of birth: 18 January 1987
Place of birth: Newcastle, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Education: Unknown
Occupation: Actor, radio host, presenter and director
Known for: Selepe on e.tv’s Scandal!
Children: 1 son
Siblings: 3 excluding himself
Twitter: @Islwane_mzansi
Instagram: @mondlithusi_
Nationality: South African

Early life of Mondli Thusi

Mondli Thusi was born on January 18, 1987. As of 2023, he is already 36 years old. He was born in Newcastle to two alleged Zulus. He also has an older brother and two sisters.

A picture of Mondli Thusi in 1988-1989 at the age of 1 or 2 years old
A picture of Mondli Thusi in 1988-1989 at the age of 1/2 years oldA picture of Mondli Thusi in 1988-1989 at the age of 1or 2 years old

His parents are still married, and he recently celebrated his mother’s 62nd birthday. On her 61st birthday, he treated her and his father to a spa vacation. So he comes from a very stable family. He also has a close relationship with his siblings.

Education

His educational background is unknown. His secondary and tertiary education levels are unknown. However, Thusi is a seasoned actor, director, and mastermind behind the scenes of many of the films and telenovelas we see and enjoy. He moved to Johannesburg to make a change, and he has succeeded.

Personal life of Mondli Thusi

While most people associate him with violence because of his role as Selepe on Scandal. He is a wonderful father. The most affectionate you’ll ever see. He has a son with whom he spends a lot of time.

Me'shell's bodyguard from Scandal is a father of one in real life
Me’shell’s bodyguard from Scandal is a father of one in real life

Moreover, takes him on dates and vacations and refers to him as his best friend. Things appear to be going well for the two. His baby mama, on the other hand, is unknown. There is also no information on anyone he may be dating right now. Mondli has two sisters, one of whom recently graduated from high school.

Quick career summary in acting

In terms of career, the role of Selepe is the one he is currently known for. Selepe is the body guard to Me’shell on Scandal on etv. He protects Me’shell from men who might harass or want to hurt her. However, while Selepe is a hired hand by Me’shell’s husbdand, he is secretly inlove with Me’shell and plans to help her free herself from her controling husband.

Related posts:

Height

His true stature is unknown. However, estimates place him between 1.75m and 1.78m tall. So, with his masculine physique. He’s a true beast of a man. That’s why he had no trouble throwing Cee Jay (Thulani Hlatshwayo) through the roof.

Social media

Mondli is on all major social media platforms including Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. On twitter he goes by the username: @islwane_mzansi by the time of this publication. However, on instagram he has changed his username from the long @islwanesasemzansi to @mondlithusi_. Furthermore, he is more active on Instagram than any other platform.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *